LOur ladies 3s will play their rescheduled match this Wednesday at 6pm. As usual all support welcomed. Last team standing so let’s cheer them on and hope to see them in a semifinal this weekend coming.
Thanks to all Members that put their names forward for Winter League Phase 2.
Unfortunately, we won’t be entering teams in the next phase.
Munster tennis in the recent days updated their Munster Directory Rules 2023/2024
There have been quite considerable changes to the points allocations for winter league.
These changes were made after CTC had entered teams. We or other Clubs were not contacted to inform them of these considerable changes and no engagement was had with clubs during the process in deciding to enforce these changes.
As a committee we have decided not to support Munster tennis winter league in entering teams due to the handling of these changes.
I have been in talks with other clubs regarding invites to play Carrigaline teams after Xmas to enable our members to have some competitive tennis before the open season commences so more details on this to follow soon.
Our last team standing will take on Clonakilty next Sunday, 7th January at home at 11am.
This is a quarter-final match and it would be great to get as much support as possible to cheer on our ladies - Antoinette, Kate, Linda and Maria.
Not a great Day for Carrigaline with Linda’s WD3, Bridget’s WD1 and Eimhin’s WD5 teams all losing,
On a positive note Linda’s WD3 Team secured a valuable point which sees them progress into the Knockout stages.
Thanks to all who submitted their names for selection this year. Some very hard decisions were made.
It’s a very difficult job and thanks to the selection panel who helped in the decision process.
For a couple of Grades, we couldn't form a team due to lack of numbers.
Anyone who made a team has been contacted so if you haven’t received a txt by now unfortunately you didn’t make a team.
Teams Selected
WD1
Bridget Webb (c) Denise Hobbs, Chloe Condron, Ashling Wolfe
WD2
Kashia G (c) Kashia Malyza, Shannon Matthews, Fiona Geary
WD3
Linda Murphy (c) Maria O’Reilly, Anntoinette Mulcaty, Kate Williams
WD4
Aoife Ni Challechan (c) Deirdre Murphy, Val Cremin, Cheryl Casey
MD4
Don Coughlan (c) Noel Ronayne, Padraig O’Driscoll, Dave O’Sullivan
WD5
Eimhin O’Driscoll (c) Melissa Walsh, Mary Good, Chris Brownlow
MD5
Ger O’Connor (c) Gavin Chambers, Ruben Lopez, Frank O Hanlon
WD6
Deirdre Stuart c) Sinead O’Sullivan, Paula Hanley, Emily Lennon
Congratulations to everyone who made a Winter league team and apologies to anyone that didn’t.
It’s a very hard process picking a team and a lot of variables come into play so thanks to The People involved in helping select the teams.
This year we will have nine teams representing Carrigaline in Phase 2 of the Winter League which is a great achievement.
G2 Ladies - Team White
Shannon Matthews (Captain)
Siobhan Dower
Karen Holmes
Katarzyna G
G2 Ladies - Team Blue
Majella Dally (Captain)
Fiona Geary
Sheila Stokes
Louise O Sullivan
G3 Ladies
Fionnuala O’Driscoll (Captain)
Lisa Ryan
Susan O’Donovan
Maria O’Reilly
G4 Ladies - Team white
Deirdre Murphy (Captain)
Keelin Tobin
Sylvia Fullgraf
Alison Sweetnam
G4 Ladies - Team Blue
Sharon Mulcahy (Captain)
Louise Cogan
Paula O’Donovan
Mary Ann Ryan
G5 Ladies
Verona Noonan (Captain)
Derval Walsh
Laura Coyle
Sinead White
G4 Men
Sean Murphy (Captain)
Padraig O’Driscoll
Dave O’Brien
Noel Ronayne
G5 Men
Tom Noonan (captain)
David O’Sullivan
Eoghan O’Tuama
Dec Thornton
G6 Men
Mark Healy (captain)
Frank O’Hanlon
Ruben Lopez
James O’leary